Hickman v. People
[…] (ECF No. 30 at 4.) Respondent argues that the state court's rejection of his sufficiency of the evidence claim was reasonable. (ECF No. 33 at 15-18.)

Petitioner raised this claim on direct appeal, and the state court considered and rejected the claim.

Defendant next claims there is insufficient evidence of kidnapping to support the kidnapping for the purpose of rape conviction and the kidnapping enhancements.
Aggravated kidnapping occurs when a person kidnaps or carries away any individual to commit rape or another enumerated crime. (§ 209, subd. (b)(1).) The kidnapping is aggravated only “if the movement of the victim is beyond that merely incidental to the commission of, and increases the risk of harm to the victim over and above that necessarily present in, the intended underlying offense.” (§ 209, subd. (b)(2).) Section 667.61 incorporates the standard for aggravated kidnapping by requiring that “the movement of the victim substantially increased the risk of harm to the victim over and above that level of risk necessarily inherent in the underlying offense....” (§ 667.61, subd.