Hickman v. Mann
[…] ¶ 32 We note briefly defendant's alternative argument for affirmance: that plaintiff sued the wrong party. Citing Korner v. Madigan, 2016 IL App (1st) 153366, ¶ 11, she contends that the public body to whom a request is directed is the appropriate defendant in a lawsuit alleging a FOIA violation and that a suit against the individual FOIA officer is inappropriate. In his reply brief, plaintiff responds that defendant forfeited this issue by failing to raise it in the trial court.

¶ 33 We find that this is a case of misnomer rather than plaintiff naming the wrong party. Section 2-401(b) of the Code of Civil Procedure provides:

"(b) Misnomer of a party is not a ground for dismissal but the name of any party may be corrected at any time, before or after judgment, on motion, upon any terms and proof that the court requires." 735 ILCS 5/2-401(b) (West 2020).

¶ 34 This section prevents a party from forcing the dismissal of a case due to a mistake in the name of a party. U.S. Bank National Ass'n v.