Hickman v. Mann
[…] Semantics aside, FOIA provides that the circuit court decides de novo whether records must be disclosed. Accordingly, new or different answers in a summary judgment motion are not waived merely because they were not asserted in the initial response. Chicago Tribune Co., 2014 IL App (4th) 130427, ¶ 26.

¶ 25 Plaintiff further contends that the court should have struck Essenpreis's affidavit because she is not the designated FOIA compliance officer. Defendant responds that the statute permits a compliance officer to designate others to fulfill their duties. Specifically, section 3.5(a) of FOIA states as follows:

"(a) Each public body shall designate one or more officials or employees to act as its Freedom of Information officer or officers. Except in instances when records are furnished immediately, Freedom of Information officers, or their designees, shall receive requests submitted to the public body under this Act, ensure that the public body responds to requests in a timely fashion, and issue responses under this Act. Freedom of Information officers shall develop a list of documents or categories of records that the public body shall immediately disclose upon request." 5 ILCS 140/3.5(a) (West 2020).

¶ 26 The statute's plain language thus allows "Freedom of Information officers, or their designees" to perform the required duties. This is logical given that the compliance officer need not be personally familiar with the records in question.