Hickman v. Kearney
[…] The rules of discipline and grievance procedures are promulgated pursuant to 11 Del. C. § 6535. Even assuming the rules and regulations required a summary of the evidence, something plaintiff no where has established, such a violation would not give rise to a claim of a per se violation of plaintiff's statutory rights because rules and regulations promulgated pursuant to this statute do not have the force of law. State v. Smith, Del. Super., Def. ID# 87004261, Gebelein, J. (December 18, 1992), aff'd, 623 A.2d 1143 (1993).

In 11 Del. C. § 6535, it is provided in pertinent part as follows:

The Department shall promulgate rules and regulations for the maintenance of good order and discipline in the facilities and institutions of the Department. . . .

NOW, THEREFORE, THIS 7TH DAY OF NOVEMBER, 2003, IT IS HEREBY ORDERED AS FOLLOWS:

1) The motion to proceed in forma pauperis is denied; and

2) The complaint is dismissed as legally frivolous.


Summaries of

Hickman v. Kearney

Superior Court of Delaware, Sussex County
Nov 7, 2003