Hickman v. Fincher
[…] Alfred H. Mayer Co., 392 U.S. 409, 417 n. 20, 88 S.Ct. 2186, 2191, 20 L.Ed.2d 1189 (1968). See Sullivan v. Little Hunting Park, 396 U.S. 229, 237, 90 S.Ct. 400, 24 L.Ed.2d 386 (1969). Thus, plaintiff's failure to assert a timely claim under the Fair Housing Act will have no effect on whatever cause of action he may have under § 1982. Young v. AAA Realty Co. of Greensboro, Inc., 350 F. Supp. 1382, 1387 (M.D.N.C. 1972); James v. Hafler, 320 F. Supp. 397 (N.D.Ga. 1970); McLaurin v. Brusturis, 320 F. Supp. 190 (E.D.Wis. 1970). Indeed, the language of the Fair Housing Act so provides.

42 U.S.C.A. § 3615 provides in part:

Nothing in this subchapter shall be construed to invalidate or limit any law of . . . any . . . jurisdiction in which this subchapter shall be effective, that grants, guarantees, or protects the same rights as are granted by this subchapter . . ..