Hickey v. Pennywitt
[…] ERISA specifies which aspects of the employer's benefits program the Summary must explain. 29 U.S.C. § 1022.

Defendants do not dispute that if the Summary and the Plan were in direct conflict, the Summary would be binding. Defendants argue, however, that there is no conflict where, as here, the Summary simply does not address an issue that is addressed in the Plan.

Plaintiff argues that the Summary "is not silent about the authority of the Plan Administrator to render final decisions on legal interpretations of the Plan." (Doc. 43, at 6). He cites 29 U.S.C. § 1022(b)'s requirements that the Summary explain "the procedures to be followed in presenting claims for benefits under the plan" and "the remedies available for redress of claims which are denied in whole or part."