Hickey v. Pennywitt
[…] C. Whether the Committee Failed to Provide Documents to Plaintiff in Violation of 29 U.S.C. § 1024(b)(4)

Plaintiff also claims that defendants were under an obligation to provide him with documents containing financial data for the Stable Value Fund pursuant to 29 U.S.C. § 1024(b)(4). Because they have not done so, plaintiff contends that, pursuant to 29 U.S.C. § 1132(c)(1)(B), defendants should be assessed a civil penalty of five hundred dollars per day for each of five documents they failed to provide to plaintiff.

29 U.S.C. § 1024(b)(4) states:

The administrator shall, upon written request of any participant or beneficiary, furnish a copy of the latest updated summary plan description, and the latest annual report, any terminal report, the bargaining agreement, trust agreement, contract, or other instruments under which the plan is established or operated.

Plaintiff claims that the Stable Value Fund financial data documents he seeks are "other instruments under which the plan is established or operated."