Hickey v. GEO Lawton Corr. Rehab. Facility
[…] (GEO) made in claims one through three and claims six and seven.

I. Screening.

Federal law requires the Court to screen complaints filed by prisoners seeking relief against a governmental entity or an officer or employee of a governmental entity. 28 U.S.C. § 1915A(a). Because Plaintiff is proceeding in forma pauperis, the Court also has an ongoing duty to consider the sufficiency of his claims. See id. § 1915(e)(2); Doc. 6. The Court must dismiss the complaint, or any portion of the complaint, if it “is frivolous, malicious, or fails to state a claim upon which relief may be granted” or “seeks monetary relief from a defendant who is immune from such relief.” 28 U.S.C. §§ 1915A(b), 1915(e)(2)(B).