Case No. 2:13-CV-899
[…] Cohen owes—$729.15 in unpaid principal, $19.62 in unpaid interest as of October 24, 2013, $2.52 in unpaid late charges, with interest accruing as of October 24, 2013 at $.06 per day. Pursuant to HICA's motion, the loan contracts, and the applicable statute, the Court awards post-judgment interest at the contractual rate set forth in the subject HEAL loans. See doc. doc. 1-3 at 1 (terms of the first loan); doc 1-4 at 1 (terms of the second loan); 42 U.S.C. § 292d(b) ("The rate of interest prescribed and defined by the Secretary for the purpose of subsection (a)(2)(D) of this section may not exceed the average of the bond equivalent rates of the 91-day Treasury bills auctioned for the previous quarter plus 3 percentage points, rounded to the next higher one-eighth of 1 percent."); see also 42 U.S.C. § 292d(d) ("No provision of any law of the United States (other than subsections (a)(2)(D) and (b) of this section) or of any State that limits the rate or amount of interest payable on loans shall apply to a loan insured under this subpart.").
III.
For the reasons stated, HICA's motion for default judgment against Defendant Scott D. Cohen is GRANTED. Doc. 6. The Clerk is DIRECTED to enter judgment in accordance with this Opinion and Order.
IT IS SO ORDERED.
__________
EDMUND A. SARGUS, JR.
UNITED STATES DISTRICT JUDGE