NICHOLAS HIBDON, Petitioner, v. BRAD CAIN, Respondent.
[…] Vol. II, p. 195.)
The trial judge denied the motion without comment. (Tr. Vol. II, p. 195.) The Oregon Court of Appeals affirmed without opinion and the Oregon Supreme Court denied review. Without facts set forth in an opinion from an appellate court, this court independently reviews the record to determine whether the trial court's denial of the MJOA was objectively unreasonable.
Under Oregon law, first-degree burglary requires the unlawful entry or remaining in a dwelling with the intent to commit a crime. ORS § 164.225. Alternatively, a person may be convicted of first-degree burglary if it is found that he aided and abetted a burglary. ORS § 161.155(2)(b) (“Though not a direct participant in a crime, a person may still be found criminally liable for the conduct of another if [w]ith the intent to promote or facilitate the commission of the crime the person [a]ids or abets or agrees or attempts to aid or abet such other person in planning or committing the crime.” (simplified)).