1:10cv1420 (CMH/IDD)
[…] Id. Second, the state procedural rule relied on to default petitioner's claim must be an independent and adequate state ground for denying relief. Id. at 260; Ford v. Georgia. 498 U.S. 411, 423-24 (1991). When these two requirements have been met, federal courts may not review the barred claims absent a showing of cause and prejudice or a fundamental miscarriage of justice, such as actual innocence. Harris, 489 U.S. at 260.
Respondent argues that the petition should be dismissed because the Chesapeake City Circuit Court dismissed petitioner's claim as successive pursuant to Virginia Code § 8.01-654(B)(2), which provides that "[n]o writ shall be granted on the basis of any factual allegations the facts of which petitioner had knowledge at the time of filing any previous petition." However, respondent's argument is incorrect. The Circuit Court explicitly stated that the petitioner's claim was "too vague to determine whether it is an issue that could have previously been raised."