Hibbard v. State
[…] Id. at 598-99 (internal quotation marks and citations omitted).

c. Analysis

Appellant urges two grounds for merging his convictions for neglect of a minor and reckless endangerment; the rule of lenity and the principle of fundamental fairness. We need not address the merits of these arguments, however, because it is clear that the legislature intended that the convictions in the instant case should have been merged.

Subsection (d) of C.L. § 3-602.1, the neglect of a minor statute, provides that "[a] sentence imposed under this section shall be in addition to any other sentence imposed for a conviction arising from the same facts and circumstances unless the evidence required to prove each crime is substantially identical." (Emphasis added). Thus, it is clear from the language of the statute that the legislature did not intend to establish a separate penalty for a conviction for neglect of a minor where the conviction is based on evidence that is substantially identical to evidence required to prove another crime.