Hibbard v. State
[…] The State counters that the testimony of Lykens and Officer Greenleaf established that signs prohibiting swimming were posted at the reservoir, including one "very large" sign where the incident occurred, thus establishing constructive notice. The State further argues that the evidence permitted the court to infer that appellant was not an inadvertent trespasser who believed he had permission to enter the water. We conclude that the evidence was sufficient to support the conviction for trespassing on posted property.

b. Applicable Law

C.L. § 6-402(a) provides:

(a) A person may not enter or trespass on property that is posted conspicuously against trespass by:
(1) signs placed where they reasonably may be seen; or
(2) paint marks that:
(i) conform with regulations that the Department of Natural Resources adopts under § 5-209 of the Natural Resources Article; and
(ii) are made on trees or posts that are located:
1. at each road entrance to the property; and
2. adjacent to public roadways, public waterways, and other land adjoining the property.

c. Analysis