Hibbard v. State
[…] The State responds that the evidence that appellant was aware of and allowed Chloe to carry Julianna through the reservoir water to an island approximately 100 yards from short, despite warnings to the contrary and without knowing the depth of the water or the configuration of the sandbar, was sufficient to support the conviction. We conclude that the evidence was sufficient to support the convictions for reckless endangerment.

b. Applicable Law

Appellant was convicted under C.L. § 3-204, which states, in subsection (a), that: "[a] person may not recklessly: (1) engage in conduct that creates a substantial risk of death or serious physical injury to another . . . ." The reckless endangerment statute was enacted to deter reckless behavior that could cause serious injury or death. Jones v. State, 357 Md. 408, 426 (2000). "It is the reckless conduct and not the harm caused by the conduct, if any, which the statute was intended to criminalize." Minor v.