Hibbard v. State
[…] The judgment of the circuit court will not be set aside unless clearly erroneous, with due regard given to the opportunity of the trial court to judge the credibility of the witnesses.
Taylor v. State, 346 Md. 452, 457 (1997) (citations and internal quotation marks omitted).

The same standard of review applies to issues 2 and 3, below.

Appellant was convicted under Maryland Code (2002, 2012 Repl. Vol.), Criminal Law Article ("C.L."), § 3-602.1(b), which provides that "[a] parent, family member, household member, or other person who has permanent or temporary care or custody or responsibility for the supervision of a minor may not neglect the minor." The statute defines "neglect" as "the intentional failure to provide necessary assistance and resources for the physical needs or mental health of a minor that creates a substantial risk of harm to the minor's physical health or a substantial risk of mental injury to the minor."