No. FA 00-0446060S
[…] The plaintiff has also asked that the defendant contribute $3,500 toward the cost of her counsel fees. Section 46b-62 of the General Statutes governs the award of attorneys fees in dissolution actions and provides that "the court may order either spouse . . . to pay the reasonable attorneys fees of the other in accordance with their respective financial abilities and the criteria set forth in [General Statutes §] 46b-82 . . ." The court must take care that its determination of this question does not substantially undermine its other financial orders: