No. FA 00-0446060S
[…] The court therefore orders the defendant to pay periodic alimony of $400 per week plus additional alimony in the amount of $422.81 per month for the sole purpose of enabling the plaintiff to purchase health insurance comparable to that which she now has through the defendant under the Massachusetts universal health care initiative. Until such time as is reasonable and necessary for the plaintiff to apply for and be covered by such insurance, the defendant shall pay the full cost of COBRA medical insurance comparable to her present insurance.
General Statutes § 46b-82(a) provides, in pertinent part, as follows: "[i]n determining whether alimony shall be awarded, and the duration and amount of the award, the court . . . shall consider the length of the marriage, the causes for the annulment, dissolution of the marriage or legal separation, the age, health, station, occupation, amount and sources of income, vocational skills, employability, estate and needs of each of the parties and the award, if any, which the court may make pursuant to section 46b-81, and, in the case of a parent to whom the custody of minor children has been awarded, the desirability of such parent's securing employment."
The plaintiff has also asked that the defendant contribute $3,500 toward the cost of her counsel fees.