No. FA 00-0446060S
[…] (Citations omitted; quotations omitted.) Miller v. Miller, 16 Conn.App. 412, 418, 547 A.2d 922 (1988). Under the recent decision of Ramin v. Ramin, 281 Conn. 324, 353, 915 A.2d 790 (2007), a court also has "discretion to award attorneys fees to a party who incurs those fees largely due to the other party's egregious litigation misconduct." Moreover, a court may award counsel fees under General Statutes § 46b-87 against a party found in contempt.
Section 46b-87 of the General Statutes provides, in pertinent part, as follows.: "When any person is found in contempt of an order of the Superior Court entered under section 46b-60 to 46b-62 inclusive, 46b-81 to 46b-83, inclusive, or 46b-86, the court may award to the petitioner a reasonable attorneys fee and the fees of the officer serving the contempt citation, such sums to be paid by the person found in contempt, . . ."
An award of counsel fees to the plaintiff would be appropriate here in view of all the facts and circumstances and in consideration of the applicable law set forth above. Not awarding counsel fees would undermine the other financial orders here.