No. FA 00-0446060S
[…] The plaintiff shall immediately notify the defendant of any change in the availability or cost of health insurance through her employer, and shall sign any written release necessary for defendant to obtain such information directly from her employer. Alimony may be modified or terminated, as the circumstances may warrant, should the plaintiff cohabit with another as set forth in General Statutes § 46b-86(b).
Section 46b-86(b) of the General Statutes provides as follows: "In an action for divorce, dissolution of marriage, legal separation or annulment brought by a husband or wife, in which a final judgment has been entered providing for the payment of periodic alimony by one party to the other, the Superior Court may, in its discretion and upon notice and hearing, modify such judgment and suspend, reduce or terminate the payment of periodic alimony upon a showing that the party receiving the periodic alimony is living with another person under circumstances which the court finds should result in the modification, suspension, reduction or termination of alimony because the living arrangements cause such a change of circumstances as to alter the financial needs of that party."
C. Counsel Fees
1. The court retains jurisdiction to enter an award of counsel fees to plaintiff in an amount not to exceed $3,500.
2. Plaintiff shall submit an affidavit of counsel fees within three weeks.