Hiatt v. Williams
[…] H. Stand. Comm. Rep. No. 98, in 1973 House Journal, at 790; H. Stand. Comm. Rep. No. 170, in 1973 House Journal, at 830; S. Stand. Comm, Rep. No. 590, in 1973 Senate Journal, at 898; S. Stand. Comm. Rep. No. 733, in 1973 Senate Journal, at 936.

See HRS § 657-5 (2016) ("Unless an extension is granted, every judgment and decree of any court of the State shall be presumed to be paid and discharged at the expiration of ten years after the judgment or decree was rendered. No action shall be commenced after the expiration of ten years from the date a judgment or decree was rendered or extended.").

Accordingly, we conclude that the Circuit Court erred in its interpretation of the plain and unambiguous language of HRS § 444-32 and in ordering Hiatt to assign to the Board only a $12,500 portion of his right, title, and interest in the judgment against the Williams Parties.

B. Waiver