CASE NO. 10-23270-CIV-ALTONAGA/Brown.
[…] Lugo also agreed to seek approval from HHA for guests who would stay more than one night and to not permit any guest to stay more than 14 days in any calendar year. ( See id. (citing Lease ¶ 8(b)). Moreover, the Lease required Lugo to "assure that Tenant, any member of the household, guest, visitor or other person under Tenant's control shall not engage in any . . . drug related criminal activity of any kind." ( Id. ¶ 16 (quoting Lease ¶ 8(l)); see also 42 U.S.C. § 1437d( l)(6) ("Each public housing agency shall utilize leases which . . . provide that . . . any drug-related criminal activity on or off such premises . . . shall be cause for termination of tenancy.").
The "One Strike and You're Out" policy at issue in this litigation is based on 42 U.S.C. § 1437d( l)(6), 24 C.F.R. § 966.4( l)(5)(i)(B), and the lease provisions they require. See Burton v.