Hi-Ho Shopping Mall v. Manafort Bros.
[…] General Statutes § 4-61 provides in pertinent part: "Any person, firm or corporation which has entered into a contract with the state, acting through any of its departments, commissions or other agencies, for the design, construction, construction management, repair or alteration of any highway, bridge, building or other public works of the state or any political subdivision of the state may, in the event of any disputed claims under such contract or claims arising out of the awarding of a contract by the Commissioner of Public Works, bring an action against the state to the superior court for the judicial district of Hartford-New Britain for the purpose of having such claim determined. . . ." Id.

The state is immune from suit unless it consents to being sued. Lacasse v. Burns, 214 Conn. 464, 468, 572 A.2d 357 (1990); Owner Operators Independent Drivers Assn. of America v. State, 209 Conn. 679, 684-85, 553 A.2d 1104 (1989).