NOT FOR PUBLICATION
[…] Here, debtor is asserting offset as a defense to CIC's claim for postpetition rent. Finally, § 553 requires that " each debt or claim sought to be offset must have arisen prior to the filing of the bankruptcy petition." United States v. Carey (In re Wade Cook Fin. Corp.), 375 B.R. 580, 594 (9th Cir. BAP 2007). Debtor seeks to offset the prepetition rent paid by Tony Honda to CIC against its obligation to pay postpetition rent under § 365(d)(3). Plainly debtor cannot meet the timing requirement under the statute.
The bankruptcy court's May 27, 2010 Memorandum Decision does not discuss § 553. Debtor may have been able to rely on § 558 which provides that " [t]he estate shall have the benefit of any defense available to the debtor as against any entity other than the estate . . . ." However, nowhere did debtor provide any authority that it had setoff rights under state law. See In re PSA, Inc., 277 B.R. 51, 54 (Bankr.