H.H. Hankins & Bro. v. Edgewood Props., Inc.
[…] [(Emphasis added).]
"[A] reviewing court will disturb a trial court's award of counsel fees 'only on the rarest of occasions, and then only because of a clear abuse of discretion.'" Litton Indus., Inc. v. IMO Indus., Inc., 200 N.J. 372, 386 (2009) (quoting Packard-Bamberger & Co., Inc. v. Collier, 167 N.J. 427, 440 (2001)).

Plaintiff argues that the judge erred by relying on N.J.S.A. 17:16C-42(d), which is part of the Retail Installment Sales Act of 1960. Chase Bank USA, N.A. v. Staffenberg, 419 N.J. Super. 386, 400 (App. Div. 2011). N.J.S.A. 17:16C-42(d) provides:

The retail installment contract or retail charge account may provide for the payment of attorney's fees not exceeding [twenty percent] of the first $ 500.00 and [ten percent] on any excess of the amount due and payable under such contract or account when referred to an attorney, not a salaried employee of the holder of the contract or account, for collection.
Subsection (d) involves commercial entities of some sort seeking fees against an individual. See Alcoa Edgewater Fed. Credit Union v.