CIVIL ACTION NO. 13-1976
[…] Based on her findings, Dr. Barenbaum concluded that H.G. functioned in the low average range of cognitive ability, that the results of the achievement tests she administered were considerably higher than the District's results, and that H.G.'s functioning in reading and math placed H.G. at a higher level than the District's evaluation results indicated.
Id. at ¶35.
Id. at ¶¶37, 40.
The requirements for a school district's evaluation of a student with a disability are codified at 34 C.F.R. §300.304. Specifically, a school district must "[u]se a variety of assessment tools and strategies to gather relevant functional, developmental, and academic information about the child," and utilize "technically sound, instruments that may assess the relative contribution of cognitive and behavioral factors, in addition to physical or developmental factors." Tests are to be administered by "trained and knowledgeable personnel" in a form "most likely to yield accurate information on what the child knows and can do academically, developmentally, and functionally."