No. 2:15cv195
[…] Koehler, for his part, denies many of the specific allegations. See Answer ¶¶ 8-14 (ECF No. 28, at 3).
On or about July 28, 2014, Heywood filed a complaint with VPRJ and participated in an investigation of the alleged rape. Id. ¶ 16. A grand jury later indicted Koehler and alleged that he had committed the crime of carnal knowledge of an inmate by a correction facility officer, in violation of Va. Code Ann. § 18.2-64.2. Id. ¶ 18 (ECF No. 33, at 5). In January 2015, Koehler entered a guilty plea on the indictment, pursuant to a plea agreement. Id.
Virginia Code § 18.2-64.2 provides:
An accused is guilty of carnal knowledge of an inmate . . . if he is an employee . . . a state or local correctional facility or regional jail . . . ; is in a position of authority over the inmate . . . ; knows that the inmate . . . is under the jurisdiction of the state or local correctional facility, a regional jail . . . ; and carnally knows, without the use of force, threat or intimidation . . . an inmate who has been committed to jail or convicted and sentenced to confinement in a state or local correctional facility or regional jail . . . . Such offense is a Class 6 felony.
Heywood then filed a complaint in this court on May 5, 2015, seeking damages from both Koehler and VPRJ. See (ECF No. 1). VPRJ moved to dismiss, pursuant to Rule 12(b)(6) of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure. (ECF No. 6).