No. 2:15cv195
[…] Northwestern Reg'l Jail Auth., No. 5:13cvl3, 2013 WL 5429421, at *4 (W.D. Va. Sept. 30, 2013). Twice the court has held that a regional jail authority failed to demonstrate that it should be treated as a municipal corporation. Heckenlaible, 2006 WL 3196750, at *3; Boren, 2013 WL 5429421, at *4. Here too, the undersigned is not persuaded that VPRJ should be treated as a municipal corporation for purposes of governmental immunity.
As to the first step - the six attributes - VPRJ's powers and characteristics disfavor finding that it should be treated as a municipal corporation. Virginia Code § 53.1-95.2 authorizes "[t]he governing bodies of two or more counties, cities, or towns or a combination thereof" to create a jail authority. Va. Code Ann. § 53.1-95.2. Section 53.1-95.7 delineates the powers of each jail authority. A cross-check of § 53.1-95.7 and the six attributes of a municipality from Smith, reveals that VPRJ possesses four of the six.