finding that $24,000 award not "trifling" even though only represented 3.5% of trial demand
[…] The Court would note that the prime rate is no different whether looking at the dates at issue (February through August 2010), or utilizing today's prime rate. Therefore, the Court grants plaintiffs' request for prejudgment interest on their back pay awards at the rate of 3.25 %, compounded annually since February 2010.
It should also be noted that from the date of this order, post-judgment interest at a rate of 0.11% shall accrue on the award of punitive damages and back pay under 28 U.S.C. § 1961.
III. Attorneys' Fees
Pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-5(k) of Title VII, "In any action or proceeding under this subchapter the court, in its discretion, may allow the prevailing party, other than the Commission or the United States, a reasonable attorney's fee (including expert fees) as part of the costs[.]" Cf. Christiansburg Garment Co. v. EEOC, 434 U.S. 412, 417 (1978) ("[A] prevailing [Title VII] plaintiff ordinarily is to be awarded attorney's fees in all but special circumstances.").