Hewick v. Kim
[…] Staiti, any witnesses?
MR. STAITI: No, Your Honor.
THE COURT: All righty. Let's hear . . . closing then.

2. The grant of the guardianship petition

Mr. Hewick next asserts that the circuit court erred in granting the guardianship petition to permit Ms. Kim to relocate Dr. Hewick to Canada. His claim of error rests on his assertion that the court did not determine by clear and convincing evidence whether any facts supported a demonstrated need for Dr. Hewick's removal from her nursing home and whether there was a less restrictive form of intervention than guardianship available.

Md. Code, § 13-705(a) of the Estates and Trusts Article provides that, "[o]n petition and after any notice or hearing prescribed by law or the Maryland Rules, a court may appoint a guardian of the person of a disabled person." Est. & Trusts § 13-705(b) provides that: