Civil No. 98-206-B.
[…] Third, Defendant argues that because EMTALA is not a medical malpractice statute, whether any action was taken against Dr. Gretta is irrelevant. The Court will address each of Defendant's arguments below.
Discussion A. Federal Statutory Law
Defendant points to the Health Care Quality Improvement Act of 1986 ("HCQIA"), 42 U.S.C. § 11101-11145, as providing for the confidentiality of professional peer review committees. Defendant cites § 11137(b)(1) which reads:
(b) Confidentiality of information
(1) In general
Information reported under this subchapter is considered confidential and shall not be disclosed (other than to the physician or practitioner involved) except with respect to professional review activity, as necessary to carry out subsections (b) and (c) of section 11135 of this title (as specified in regulations by the Secretary), or in accordance with regulations of the Secretary promulgated pursuant to subsection (a) of this section. Nothing in this subsection shall prevent the disclosure of such information by a party which is otherwise authorized, under applicable State law, to make such disclosure. Information reported under this subchapter that is in a form that does not permit the identification of any particular health care entity, physician, other health care practitioner, or patient shall not be considered confidential. The Secretary (or the agency designated under section 11134(b) of this title), on application by any person, shall prepare such information in such form and shall disclose such information in such form.