Civil No. 98-206-B.
[…] This Circuit uses a two-part test to determine whether to recognize a privilege. First, this Court must determine whether Maine would recognize the privilege asserted by Defendant. In re Joyce Hampers, 651 F.2d 19, 22 (1st Cir. 1981); Green v. Fulton, 157 F.R.D. 136, 139 (D. Me. 1994). If the Court determines that Maine does recognize the privilege, it must then determine whether the privilege is "intrinsically meritorious". Id.
Defendant points to Me. Stat. Rev. Ann. tit. 32, § 3296 (West 1999) for the proposition that Maine protects the materials requested by Plaintiff from disclosure. The statute reads:
All proceedings and records of proceedings concerning medical staff reviews, hospital reviews and other reviews of medical care conducted by committees of physicians and other health care personnel on behalf of hospitals located within the State or on behalf of individual physicians, when the reviews are required by state or federal law, rule or as a condition of accreditation by the Joint Commission on Accreditation of Hospitals or the American Osteopathic Association Committee on Hospital Accreditation or are conducted under the auspices of the state or county professional society to which the physician belongs, are confidential and are exempt from discovery.Id.
The parties have not cited any case by the Law Court discussing this statute. Therefore, the Court will look to the plain language of the statute. Foster v. State Tax Assessor, 716 A.2d 1012, 1014 (Me. 1998).