Heugel v. Workers' Comp. Appeal Bd.
[…] (R.R. at 313-15). Normally, failure to raise an issue at all stages of the proceeding constitutes waiver because precedent "is clear...that in order for a new rule of law to apply retroactively to a case pending on direct appeal, the issue had to be preserved at 'all stages of adjudication up to and including the direct appeal.'" Commonwealth v. Tilley, 780 A.2d 649, 652 (Pa.2001). Significant exceptions, however, exist and do apply here.

For example, section 703(a) of the Administrative Agency Law provides, in pertinent part, that "[a] party who proceeded before a Commonwealth agency under the terms of a particular statute shall not be precluded from questioning the validity of the statute in the appeal . . . ." 2 Pa.C.S. §703(a). Moreover, Rule 1551(a) of the Pennsylvania Rules of Appellate Procedure provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

No question shall be heard or considered by the court which was not raised before the government unit except: