Heu v. Jeoung Ok Kim
[…] For Husband to maintain an action for divorce, the Court holds he may do so through a guardian but may not do so through his attorney-in-fact acting under a general power of attorney.

Husband raises the point that he had capacity when he first filed for divorce and lost capacity only prior to filing his Amended Complaint for Divorce. It is true the statutory provision mandating a guardian to seek Court permission to initiate a divorce is silent as to the role of a court when a litigant loses capacity after initiation. VA. CODE ANN. § 64.2-2019(D) ("A guardian shall be required to seek prior court authorization to . . . initiate a change in the person's marital status.") (emphasis supplied). However, Virginia has a long-standing public policy favoring marriage in the absence of fault.