Heu v. Jeoung Ok Kim
[…] VA. CODE ANN. 64.2-1600, et. seq. A power of attorney "means a writing or other record that grants authority to an agent to act in the place of the principal[.]" VA. CODE ANN. 64.2-1600. The agent's statutory duties include acting in the best interest of a principal and acting in good faith, among other responsibilities. VA. CODE ANN. § 64.2-1612.

The POAA directly addresses issues of "personal and family maintenance" where one would expect to see the power of an agent to maintain a principal's divorce. VA. CODE ANN. § 64.2-1634(A). However, while the POAA authorizes a myriad of family-related powers, such as "[p]erform[ing] the acts necessary to maintain the customary standard of living of the principal, the principal's spouse" and other enumerated individuals, and paying health care expenses and child support, it is silent on an agent's authorization relative to divorce. See id.

The poaa does mention termination of an agent upon the filing of a divorce action between the agent and the principal.