Case No. 1:08-cv-105.
[…] Plaintiffs' Complaint states that Karen Hester was treated by in the Memorial North Park "emergency department" and that no stroke medication was given to her by "Memorial North Park emergency personnel." (Complaint ¶¶ 5, 9.) The Court must, therefore, determine whether these allegations state a claim for vicarious liability based on the actions of a physician.
In Tennessee, hospitals are specifically precluded from directly employing emergency physicians. Tenn. Code Ann. § 68-11-205(b)(6) ("No . . . emergency physician may be employed by a hospital or an affiliate of a hospital.") Doctors employed by a hospital for other purposes, however, may treat patients on an emergency basis. Id. ("provided, that a physician may be employed to provide emergency medical services if the physician is employed to provide other medical services"). It is therefore legally possible to be treated in an emergency setting by a physician employed by a hospital. The "emergency personnel" that treated Karen Hester at Memorial's North Park Hospital could reasonably have included a physician employed by Memorial.