Hester v. Osage Landfill, Inc.
[…] In his fourth claim, Mr. Hester alleges Osage Landfill violated the COBRA continuation rules by failing to give notice of his entitlement to elect continuation of his health coverage. COBRA requires employers to provide employees an opportunity to elect continuation of coverage under a group health plan upon the occurrence of a qualifying event. 29 U.S.C. § 1161(a). The term “group health plan” means “an employee welfare benefit plan providing medical care...to participants or beneficiaries directly or through insurance, reimbursement, or otherwise.” 29 U.S.C. § 1167(1). A qualifying event under COBRA includes the “termination (other than by reason of such employee's gross misconduct), or reduction of hours, of the covered employee's employment.” 29 U.S.C. § 1163(2). The employer must notify the plan administrator within thirty days of the qualifying event, and the administrator must then notify “any qualified beneficiary” of his COBRA rights within fourteen days. 29 U.S.C. §§ 1166(a)(2) and 1166(c).