Hester v. N. Barrington Prof'l Ctr. Condo. Ass'n
[…] We review an order denying a section 2-1401 petition de novo. People v. Vincent, 226 Ill. 2d 1, 18 (2007). ¶ 28 Before we address North Barrington 2's contention that it was not properly served, we must first address Hester's contention that this court does not have jurisdiction over North Barrington 2's appeal because North Barrington 2 did not give him notice of the section 2-1401 petition in accordance with the Supreme Court Rules. See Ill. S. Ct. R. 105 (eff. Jan. 1, 1989); R. 106 (eff. Aug. 1, 1985). ¶ 29 Section 2-301 of the Code governs challenges to personal jurisdiction and provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

"(a) Prior to the filing of any other pleading or motion other than a motion for an extension of time to answer or otherwise appear, a party may object to the court's jurisdiction over the party's person, *** by filing a motion to dismiss the entire proceeding or *** by filing a motion to quash service of process.
(a-5) If the objecting party files a responsive pleading or a motion (other than a motion for an extension of time to answer or otherwise appear) prior to the filing of a motion in compliance with subsection (a), that party waives all objections to the court's jurisdiction over the party's person." 735 ILCS 5/2-301 (West 2010).
Thus, pursuant to section 2-301, a party waives its objection to jurisdiction if the party does not object to the court's jurisdiction before filing a responsive pleading. Cardenas Marketing Network, Inc. v. Pabon, 2012 IL App (1st) 111645, ¶ 24; KSAC Corp. v.