No. 1:07-cv-153.
[…] 4. Discussion
During his state post-conviction hearing, Hester testified that when he hired his attorneys, they initially told him they could not save him from going to jail, but thought they could probably reduce his time with a vehicular homicide conviction (Addendum No. 19, p. 66). Hester testified that once the trial court decided it was not giving a vehicular homicide charge, counsel said they could not argue that position anymore, "so we're going to go with a not guilty verdict." (Addendum No. 19, p. 68).
The applicable sections of Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-13-213, Vehicular homicide, provides:
(a) Vehicular homicide is the reckless killing of another by the operation of an automobile, airplane, motorboat or other motor vehicle, as the proximate result of:
(1) Conduct creating a substantial risk of death or serious bodily injury to a person
Trial counsel testified, however, that although they believed a conviction for vehicular homicide would be a good verdict and they requested such a jury instruction, they were always trying for no conviction (Addendum No. 19, p. 8).