Hestand v. State
[…] For this reason, the State was constrained to rely upon the third conviction, which was, literally speaking, not a conviction at all. Rather, it was a 2001 juvenile delinquent-conduct adjudication for the offense of unlawful use of a motor vehicle. Prior to 1994, this offense was classified as a third degree felony. Acts 1973, 63rd Leg., ch. 399, § 1, p. 932, eff. Jan. 1, 1974. But with the advent of state-jail felonies, unlawful use of a motor vehicle was re-classified, and has been a state-jail felony since that time. Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 900, § 1.01, p. 3640, eff. Sept. 1, 1994. It was a state jail felony at the time that Appellant committed it, on or about October 9, 2000.

Section 12.425(b) reads:

(b) If it is shown on the trial of a state jail felony punishable under Section 12.35(a) that the defendant has previously been finally convicted of two felonies other than a state jail felony punishable under Section 12.35(a), and the second previous felony conviction is for an offense that occurred subsequent to the first previous conviction having become final, on conviction the defendant shall be punished for a felony of the second degree.

Tex. Penal Code § 12.425(b). See Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., ch. 834, § 5, p., 2105, eff.