No. COA11–459.
[…] a. A video poker game or any other kind of video playing card game.
b. A video bingo game.
c. A video craps game.
d. A video keno game.
e. A video lotto game.
f. Eight liner.
g. Pot-of-gold.
h. A video game based on or involving the random or chance matching of different pictures, words, numbers, or symbols not dependent on the skill or dexterity of the player.
i. Any other video game not dependent on skill or dexterity that is played while revealing a prize as the result of an entry into a sweepstakes.
N.C. Gen.Stat. § 14–306.4(a)(3) (emphasis added). “Sweepstakes” is also defined by the statute as “any game, advertising scheme or plan, or other promotion, which, with or without payment of any consideration, a person may enter to win or become eligible to receive any prize, the determination of which is based upon chance.” N.C. Gen.Stat. § 14–306.4(a)(5) (emphasis added).
A. Regulation of Speech
As the majority notes, the United States Supreme Court recently released Brown v. Entm't Merchs.