No. COA11–459.
[…] This necessitates reviewing the statute under established First Amendment doctrine.
B. Overbreadth
“A statute is overbroad if it sweeps within its ambit not solely activity that is subject to government control, but also includes within its prohibition the practice of a protected constitutional right.” State v. Arnold, 147 N.C.App. 670, 675, 557 S.E.2d 119, 122 (2001)(internal quotations and citation omitted). In the instant case, N.C. Gen.Stat. § 14–306.4 prohibits plaintiffs from revealing sweepstakes results by means of an entertaining display, which the statute defines as “visual information, capable of being seen by a sweepstakes entrant, that takes the form of actual game play, or simulated game play....” N.C. Gen.Stat. § 14–306.4(a)(3) (2011). The statute also provides a list of examples of entertaining displays, which it notes are “by way of illustration and not exclusion.” Id. These examples are:
a. A video poker game or any other kind of video playing card game.
b. A video bingo game.
c.