No. COA11–459.
[…] Defendants first argue that N.C. Gen.Stat. § 14–306.4 does not implicate the First Amendment because it does not actually regulate any speech, protected or otherwise. Instead, defendants contend, and the dissent agrees, that the statute only regulates plaintiffs'conduct.
In determining that N.C. Gen.Stat. § 14–306.4 regulates only conduct, the dissent relies solely on a pair of orders by a single United States District Court judge, interpreting an ordinance in Seminole County, Florida. These orders are not binding upon this Court and we find them unpersuasive.
N.C. Gen.Stat. § 14–306.4 states, in relevant part:
Notwithstanding any other provision of this Part, it shall be unlawful for any person to operate, or place into operation, an electronic machine or device to do either of the following:
(1) Conduct a sweepstakes through the use of an entertaining display, including the entry process or the reveal of a prize.
(2) Promote a sweepstakes that is conducted through the use of an entertaining display, including the entry process or the reveal of a prize.
N.C. Gen.Stat. § 14–306.4(b) (2011). Defendants are correct that this statute attempts to regulate some conduct. Specifically, the statute attempts to regulate the use of an electronic machine or device in conjunction with a sweepstakes.