Civil Action No. 3:18-cv-12902-BRM-TJB
[…] (ECF No. 12 at 14-15.) As such, Hess claims this constituted a "failure to effectively" convey her rights in violation of § 1692g, as well as misled Hess in violation of §1692e. (Id.at 15.)
Congress enacted the FDCPA in 1977 as a result of the abundance of evidence regarding "the use of abusive, deceptive, and unfair debt collection practices" and the inadequacy of existing laws and procedures designed to protect consumers. 15 U.S.C. § 1692(a), (b). At the time, Congress was concerned that "[a]busive debt collection practices contribute to the number of personal bankruptcies, to material instability, to the loss of jobs, and to invasions of individual privacy." 15 U.S.C. § 1692(a). The stated purpose of the FDCPA is "to eliminate abusive debt collection practices by debt collectors" and to promote further action to protect consumers against debt collection abuses. Kaymark v.