Hess v. Lampert
[…] This Court agrees.

Petitioner does not address Respondent's procedural default argument with respect to the petition challenging the 1998 Decision. Although he does not expressly waive these grounds for relief, he does not present any legal argument in their support. Because Respondent's allegations of procedural default with the exception noted above are correct, and because Petitioner makes no showing of cause and prejudice or fundamental miscarriage of justice to excuse the procedural default, Petitioner is not entitled to relief on the defaulted claims.See 28 U.S.C. § 2248 ("[t]he allegations of a return to the writ of habeas corpus or of an answer to an order to show cause in a habeas corpus proceeding, if not traversed, shall be accepted as true except to the extent that the judge finds from the evidence that they are not true.")

II. Relief on the Merits

A. Legal Standards