Hess v. Lampert
[…] Delgado v. Lewis, 223 F.3d 976, 982 (2000) (citation omitted); see also Greene v. Lambert, 288 F.3d 1081, 1088 (9th Cir. 2002) ("in such a case review of the record is the only means of deciding whether the state court's decision was objectively reasonable").

B. Analysis

1. Oregon Statutory History

At the time Petitioner committed his crimes in 1984, Or. Rev. Stat. § 144.125(3) provided that the Board may extend a prisoner's parole release date "[i]f a psychiatric or psychological diagnosis of present severe emotional disturbance such as to constitute a danger to the health or safety of the community has been made with respect to the prisoner." Former Or. Rev. Stat. § 144.125(3) (1981).

In 1993, however, the Oregon Legislature amended Or. Rev.