CASE NO.: 5:11-cv-00249KGB
[…] For all of these reasons, the Court grants defendants summary judgment on Ms. Hess's Rehabilitation Act claim.
H. Arkansas Civil Rights Act Claims
Ms. Hess has filed claims under the Arkansas Civil Rights Act ("ACRA"), and defendants move for summary judgment on those claims. The "ACRA provides a cause of action for damages for 'the deprivation of any rights . . . secured by the Arkansas Constitution' by any person acting under color of state law." Hill v. Tucker, 2011 WL 3418656, *5 (E.D. Ark. 201 l)(quoting Ark. Code Ann. § 16-123-105(a)). "The statute provides that, in construing ACRA, 'a court may look for guidance to state and federal decisions interpreting ... 42 U.S.C. § 1983."' Id. (quoting Ark. Code Ann. § 16-123-105(c)). Defendants state that "the federal decisions, or lack thereof, establishing that summary judgment is appropriate can be used to guide this Court's decision" with regard to Ms. Hess's ACRA claims.
Both defendants and Ms.