CASE NO.: 5:11-cv-00249KGB
[…] As to the merits of the claim, drug addiction that substantially limits one or more major life activities is a recognized disability under the ADA. Thompson v. Davis, 295 F.3d 890, 896 (9th Cir. 2002). However, the ADA protects only individuals who are no longer using illegal drugs. Campbell v. Minneapolis Public Housing Authority, 168 F.3d 1069, 1072 n. 1 (8th Cir. 1999).
The ADA states that the term '"individual with a disability' does not include an individual who is currently engaging in the illegal use of drugs, when the covered entity acts on the basis of such use." 42 U.S.C.A. 12210(a). The rules of construction applicable to this subsection explain: "Nothing in [this subsection] shall be construed to exclude as an individual with a disability an individual who - (1) has successfully completed a supervised drug rehabilitation program and is no longer engaging in the illegal use of drugs, or has otherwise been rehabilitated successfully and is no longer engaging in such use; (2) is participating in a supervised rehabilitation program and is no longer engaging in such use; or (3) is erroneously regarded as engaging in such use, but is not engaging in such use; except that it shall not be a violation of this chapter for a covered entity to adopt or administer reasonable policies or procedures, including but not limited to drug testing, designed to ensure that an individual described in paragraph (1) or (2) is no longer engaging in the illegal use of drugs; however, nothing in this section shall be construed to encourage, prohibit, restrict, or authorize the conducting of testing for the illegal use of drugs." 42 U.S.C.A. 12210(b). "The policy objective is to prevent employers from firing persons solely on the basis of their past drug use." Wormley v. Arkla, Inc., 871 F.Supp. 1079, 1080 (E.D. Ark. 1994) (examining the definition of "current drug user"). See also 29 C.F.R. § 1630.3.