14-CV-10114 (JPO)
[…] 2. The "Mirror Code"
The tax system in the Virgin Islands and certain other territories is a "mirror" system. The Virgin Islands' system was established by the Naval Appropriations Act of 1921, which reads, in relevant part:
The income-tax laws in force in the United States of America and those which may hereafter be enacted shall be held to be likewise in force in the Virgin Islands of the United States, except that the proceeds of such taxes shall be paid into the treasuries of said islands.
Naval Appropriations Act of 1921, ch. 44, § 1, 42 Stat. 123 (codified as amended at 48 U.S.C. § 1397 (1987)). The statute therefore creates a separate tax structure for the Virgin Islands that is designed to "mirror" the provisions of the Internal Revenue Code ("IRC").
The statute continues as follows: "Provided further, That, notwithstanding any other provision of law, the Legislature of the Virgin Islands is authorized to levy a surtax on all taxpayers in an amount not to exceed 10 per centum of their annual income tax obligation to the government of the Virgin Islands."