CIVIL ACTION NO. H-16-3415
[…] E. Sclumberger's Affirmative Defense of Release and Waiver and Counterclaim for Indemnity
55. The provisions of the Texas Business and Commerce Code governing contracts for sale of goods may be altered by agreement of the contracting parties. Tex. Bus. & Com. Code Ann. § 1.302(a) ("Except as otherwise provided . . . elsewhere in this title, the effect of provisions of this title may be varied by agreement."). See Gasmark, Ltd. v. Kimball Energy Corp., 868 S.W.2d 925, 928 (Tex.App.-Fort Worth 1994, no writ) (citing earlier codification of Tex. Bus. & Com. Code § 1.302).
56. Section 2.719 of the Texas Business and Commerce Code allows parties to limit remedies and provides in part:
(a) Subject to the provisions of (b) and (c) of this section and of the preceding section on liquidation and limitation of damages,
Tex. Bus. & Com. Code Ann § 2.719.(1) the agreement may provide for remedies in addition to or in substitution for those provided in this chapter and may limit or alter the measure of damages recoverable under this chapter, as by limiting the buyer's remedies to return of the goods and repayment of the price or to repair and replacement of non-conforming goods or parts; and
(2) resort to a remedy as provided is optional unless the remedy is expressly agreed to be exclusive, in which case it is the sole remedy.
57. Schlumberger asserts that "Hess's claims are barred by release," because "[t]he Master Service Contract released [Schlumberger] from all claims brought by any party for any and all 'damage to or loss of property.'"