CIVIL ACTION NO. H-16-3415
[…] 25. If a buyer accepts goods without knowledge of nonconformity, the buyer may revoke its acceptance if acceptance was reasonably induced either by the difficulty of discovery before acceptance or by the seller's assurances. Tex. Bus. & Com. Code Ann. § 2.608(a)(2).
26. Non-conformities that require disassembly or destructive testing to determine conformity are necessarily difficult to discover. Trident Steele, 223 S.W.3d at 527.
27. Revocation of acceptance must occur a reasonable time after the buyer discovers the grounds for revocation. Tex. Bus. & Com. Code Ann. § 2.608(b).
28. "Revocation of acceptance must occur "before any substantial change in condition of the goods which is not caused by their own defects." Tex. Bus. & Com. Code Ann. § 2.608 Comment 6. See also Minsa, 540 S.W.3d at 160; Village Mobile Homes, Inc. v. Porter, 716 S.W.2d 543, 552 (Tex.App.-Austin 1986, writ refused n.r.e.) (quoting Tex. Bus. & Com. Code Ann. § 2.608 Comment 6).