CIVIL ACTION NO. H-16-3415
[…] Memorandum Opinion and Order, Docket Entry No. 158, pp. 44-46, and 77.
E. Sclumberger's Affirmative Defense of Release and Waiver and Counterclaim for Indemnity
55. The provisions of the Texas Business and Commerce Code governing contracts for sale of goods may be altered by agreement of the contracting parties. Tex. Bus. & Com. Code Ann. § 1.302(a) ("Except as otherwise provided . . . elsewhere in this title, the effect of provisions of this title may be varied by agreement."). See Gasmark, Ltd. v. Kimball Energy Corp., 868 S.W.2d 925, 928 (Tex.App.-Fort Worth 1994, no writ) (citing earlier codification of Tex. Bus. & Com. Code § 1.302).
56. Section 2.719 of the Texas Business and Commerce Code allows parties to limit remedies and provides in part: