Hess Corp. v. 936-938 Cliffcrest Hous. Dev. Fund Corp.
[…] Background

This action arises out of invoices for fuel oil sent by plaintiff. Defendant is a housing development fund corporation (an HDFC) that runs the building located at 938 St. Nicholas Avenue, New York, NY. The complaint alleges that the last payment for oil was received on February 21, 2014 and $48,276.86 is owed by defendant.

Plaintiff obtained a default judgment against defendant totaling $63,549.83 on July 19, 2016 (NYSCEF Doc. No. 15). Defendant now moves to inter alia vacate that default judgment, to stay a sale of the property and to dismiss plaintiff's complaint.

Discussion

CPLR 317 "states, in part, that '[a] person served with a summons other than by personal delivery to him or to his agent for service under CPLR 318 may be allowed
to defend the action within one year after he obtains knowledge of entry of the judgment upon a finding of the court that he did not personally receive notice of the summons in time to defend and has a meritorious defense.' As has been emphasized in numerous cases, there is no necessity for a defendant moving pursuant to CPLR 317 to show a reasonable excuse for its delay.