20-CV-2846 (JPO)
[…] George Wingate High Sch., No. 05 Civ. 1214, 2006 WL 2086483, at *1 (E.D.N.Y. July 25, 2006). All claims against the New York City Office of Special Investigations and OEODM are dismissed.
C. Whether Herz's Claims are Barred by New York Education Law § 3813
1. NYSHRL Claim against BOE
Defendants also argue that several of Herz's claims are defeated by a New York Education Law requiring plaintiffs to provide timely and prior notice of any claim to the BOE and its employees. (Dkt. No. 7-1 at 5-7.) New York Education Law § 3813(1) provides that:
[n]o action or special proceeding, for any cause whatever . . . shall be prosecuted or maintained against any school district, board of education . . . or any officer of a school district, board of education . . . unless it shall appear by and as an allegation in the complaint . . . that a written verified claim upon which such action . . . is founded was presented to the governing body of said district or school within three months after the accrual of such claim . . . .This notice requirement applies to NYSHRL claims unless such claims seek to vindicate a public interest. Thomas v. New York City Dept. of Educ., 938 F. Supp. 2d 334, 360 (E.D.N.Y. 2013) (citation omitted).