PD-1101-19
[…] Beltran De La Torre v. State, 583 S.W.3d 613, 617 (Tex. Crim. App. 2019).
Bartlett v. State, 270 S.W.3d 147, 150 (Tex. Crim. App. 2008).
Malik v. State, 953 S.W.2d 234, 240 (Tex. Crim. App. 1997).
Beltran De La Torre, 583 S.W.3d at 617.
Walters v. State, 247 S.W.3d 204, 212 (Tex. Crim. App. 2007).
Law on Voluntary Acts
Under Section 6.01(a) of the Texas Penal Code, "A person commits an offense only if he voluntarily engages in conduct, including an act, an omission, or possession." "The operative word under Section 6.01(a), for present purposes, is 'include.'" Thus, under the Court's construction, the "voluntary act" requirement "does not necessarily go to the ultimate act (e.g., pulling the trigger)."