Hertz v. Phillips
[…] 15 Alaska Administrative Code (AAC) 125.540(c) provides that "[u]nless state or federal law requires a lesser percentage, an order to withhold and deliver issued by the agency . . . may not exceed 40 percent of an obligor's net disposable earnings. . . ."

Hertz, Mem. Op. J. No. 1004 at 4, 2000 WL 34012485, *2.

15 AAC 125.540(c) refers to 15 U.S.C. § 1672 for the definition of "net disposable earnings." 15 U.S.C. § 1672(a) provides: "The term `earnings' means compensation paid or payable for personal services, whether denominated as wages, salary, commission, bonus, or otherwise, and includes periodic payments pursuant to a pension or retirement program." 15 U.S.C. § 1672(b) provides: "The term `disposable earnings' means that part of the earnings of any individual remaining after the deduction from those earnings of any amounts required by law to be withheld."

4. Hertz claims that the superior court erred by dismissing his claim that CSED is in contempt of court. He alleges that CSED is in violation of the 1997 court order setting his child support payments at $50 per month.