Hertz Corporation v. Walden
[…] The Supreme Court affirmed without passing on the issue because the leases in question had been executed prior to the effective date of the 1968 Constitution. In his dissenting opinion, Justice Ervin said that the leased property did not qualify for a statutory exemption prior to the new Constitution and that Article VII, § 10 now precluded the Legislature from even trying to provide for such an exemption.

Section 196.001(2), F.S.A. 1973, says that unless expressly exempted, all leasehold interests in the property of any political subdivision or authority of the state are taxable. Section 196.199, F.S.A. 1973 states in part:

"(2) Property owned by the following governmental units but used by nongovernmental lessees shall only be exemppt from taxation under the following conditions:

(a) Leasehold interests in property of the United States, of the state or any of its several political subdivisions, or of municipalities, agencies, authorities and other public bodies corporate of the state shall be exempt from ad valorem taxation only when the lessee serves or performs a governmental, municipal or public purpose or function, as defined in § 196.012(5). In all such cases, all other interests in the leased property shall also be exempt from ad valorem taxation."

The pertinent portion of Section 196.012(5), F.S.A. 1973 reads:

"Definitions. — For the purpose of this chapter the following terms are defined as follows except where the context clearly indicates otherwise:

* * * * * *