September 22, 1987
[…] The renter, however, is liable to Hertz for any damage to the rental vehicle caused by collision or roll over, irrespective of fault. At the time the customer signs the rental agreement, he or she is given the option of electing or declining to obtain the renter's waiver of the right to look to the customer for collision damage by checking an appropriate box on the form. If the customer elects to accept the CDW, there is an additional charge. The effect of accepting CDW is to shift the risk of collision damage eo instante from the customer to Hertz.
Insurance Law § 1101 (a) defines the term "insurance contract" as including, "any agreement or other transaction whereby one party, the 'insurer', is obligated to confer benefit of pecuniary value upon another party, the 'insured' or 'beneficiary', dependent upon the happening of a fortuitous event in which the insured or beneficiary has, or is expected to have at the time of such happening, a material interest which will be adversely affected by the happening of such event." (Emphasis added.)
Insurance Law is founded upon the concept of indemnification whereby the insured is compensated for the actual property loss sustained by him as a result of the perils insured against (McAnarney v Newark Fire Ins. Co., 247 N.Y. 176, 184; Naiman v Niagara Fire Ins.