Civil Action 5:17-CV-54
[…] In Ground Five, petitioner claims he was charged and convicted of a crime not in the indictment. Specifically, he alleges that the jury instructions for Count One included a charge for sexual exploitation despite not being included in the indictment. [Doc. 1061 at 1]. He states that this was not discovered until the trial court issued an order revealing that the conviction proceeded to the jury despite not being included in the indictment.
The Indictment lists “Count 1” as “Sexual abuse by a Parent, Guardian, Custodian, or Person In a Position of Trust,” under W.Va. Code § 61-8D-5, and alleges that petitioner committed the felony crime of “Sexual Abuse by a Person in a Position of Trust.” [Doc. 391 at 2]. The indictment specifically alleges that petitioner “engaged in or attempted to engage in sexual exploitation of, or in sexual intercourse, sexual intrusion or sexual contact with” a child under his care. [Id.] (emphasis added).
The jury instructions relating to this Count show that the judge instructed the jury that