Hertel v. Employment Division
[…] Employment Division, 48 Or. App. 69, 76, 616 P.2d 524 (1980). EAB did not specifically address that contention. It had a duty to do that, ORS 183.470 (2), and its failure renders its order incomplete and, therefore, insufficient. Guerra v. Real Estate Division, 78 Or. App. 122, 126-27, 714 P.2d 1087 (1986); Cascade Forest Products v. Accident Prev. Div., 60 Or. App. 255, 260, 653 P.2d 574 (1982). Without specific findings responsive to claimant's contention, meaningful review is not possible in this case." Hertel v. Employment Division, 80 Or. App. 784, 788, 724 P.2d 338 (1986).

ORS 183.470 (2) requires that agency orders set forth "a concise statement of the underlying facts supporting the findings as to each contested issue of fact * * *." The Employment Appeals Board (EAB) concluded (and again I quote from the opinion of the Court of Appeals, 80 Or App at 787):