We have for review Herrington v. State, 622 So.2d 1339 (Fla. 4th DCA 1993), where the district certified this question as one of great public importance:
[…] Again, he pleaded guilty.
The State sought habitual offender classification on the 1991 charges. At the sentencing hearing a fingerprint examiner testified that he matched fingerprints from Herrington's 1991 cases with those from the 1989 and 1990 cases. Herrington did not contest the fact that those were his convictions. In sentencing Herrington as an habitual offender, the trial judge did not make findings of fact. He said only that "[b]ased upon your record, this Court has absolutely no alternative but to declare you to be an habitual offender."
Section 775.084(3)(d), Florida Statutes (1991), requires a trial judge to make findings:
(3) In a separate proceeding, the court shall determine if the defendant is a habitual felony offender or a habitual violent felony offender. The procedure shall be as follows: . . .
(d) Each of the findings required as the basis for such sentence shall be found to exist by a preponderance of the evidence and shall be appealable to the extent normally applicable to similar findings.
The trial court also retroactively sentenced Herrington as an habitual offender for the 1989 and 1990 charges because he violated probation in those cases. See Herrington v. State, 622 So.2d 1339, 1341 (Fla. 4th DCA 1993).