Herrington v. La. Dep't of Pub. Safety & Corr.
[…] Herrington filed a second ARP, No. DCI-2019-699. The second ARP was rejected by the Department on October 9, 2019, because the issue had already been addressed in the first ARP. At that point, Mr. Herrington filed a petition for judicial review in the trial court, only referencing the second ARP No. DCI-2019-699.

Louisiana Revised Statute 15:1172(C) states that if "an offender fails to timely initiate or pursue his administrative remedies ..., his claim is abandoned, and any subsequent suit asserting such a claim shall be dismissed with prejudice ." (Emphasis added.) Further, La. R.S. 15:1177(A) provides that any "offender who is aggrieved by an adverse decision, ... by the Department... may, within thirty days after receipt of the decision, seek judicial review of the decision only in the Nineteenth Judicial District Court[.]" The thirty-day period provided by La. R.S. 15:1177(A) is peremptive rather than prescriptive. Carter v. Lynn, 93-1583 (La. App. 1st Cir. 5/20/94), 637 So.2d 690, 691. The record reflects that Mr. Herrington's second step on his first ARP, No. DCI-2018-394, was denied on August 30, 2018. Mr.