Civil Action 4:21-cv-00260
[…] Dkt. 36 at 6. Moreover, Herring asserts that at least one worker could “deadlift a torque tube shaft by himself,” undercutting his argument that the work was inherently dangerous. Id. at 5. Herring simply has not alleged facts suggesting that PeopleReady believed that Herring's transfer to the motor mount crew was “substantially certain” to result in his injuries.
Lastly, Herring asks whether § 401.022 of the TWCA creates an exception to the exclusive remedy provision. It does not. Section 401.022 provides that the TWCA “may not be applied to discriminate because of race, sex, national origin, or religion.” Tex. Labor Code Ann. § 401.022(a). By its plain language, Section 401.022 has no impact on the exclusive remedy provision. Herring has not cited any legal authority suggesting otherwise, and I have not been able to locate any. Furthermore, reading the provision in full assures me that this statutory provision is meant to prohibit discrimination in the evaluation of workers' compensation claims. See Id. § 401.022(b) (“This section does not prohibit consideration of an anatomical difference in application of the impairment guidelines under Chapter 408 in rating an injury or a disease such as, but not limited to, breast cancer or an inguinal hernia. If an impairment rating assigns different values to the same injury for males and females, the higher value shall be applied.”). For all these reasons, Plaintiffs' negligence and gross negligence claims are barred by the exclusive remedy provision of the TWCA.
C. Herring's § 1981 Claim