Civil Action No. 3:13CV326
[…] [Va.] Code [Ann.] § 18.2-18. Thus, Tolley was relevant to his case and petitioner has failed to demonstrate that counsel's performance was deficient or that there is a reasonable probability that, but for counsel's alleged errors, the result of the proceeding would have been different.Herring,No. 121663, at 21-22. The Court fails to discern any error in the Supreme Court of Virginia's rejection of Claims 16, 23, 24, 27, and 41.
Herring claims that that the Supreme Court erred because "[n]o indictment charged [him] with being an 'accessory' to any crime." (§ 2254 Pet. Attach. 8; see id.52.) However, pursuant to section 18.2-18 of the Virginia Code, "[i]n the case of every felony, . . . every accessory before the fact may be indicted, tried, convicted and punished in all respects as if a principal in the first degree . . . ." Va. Code Ann. § 18.2-18 (West 2015). Accordingly, no need existed for the indictment to identify that Herring was charged as an accessory before the fact. Moreover, the evidence at trial demonstrated Herring's guilt of larceny and burglary as an accessory before the fact.