2013-07-15
[…] See id. Cf. Robinson v. Teachers' Retirement Bd., 414 Mass. 340, 342, 607 N.E.2d 746 (1993) (nothing in G.L. c. 32 suggests that claims for accidental death benefits are contractual). Therefore, we conclude that interest may not be awarded under G.L. c. 231, § 6C, because judicial review of the board's decision to forfeit the plaintiff's pension is based on “something less” than a contractual obligation.
The pension forfeiture in State Bd. of Retirement v. Woodward, 446 Mass. 698, 700, 847 N.E.2d 298 (2006), was required by G.L. c. 32, § 15(4), which provides in pertinent part, “In no event shall any member after final conviction of a criminal offense involving violation of the laws applicable to his office or position, be entitled to receive a retirement allowance under the provisions of section one to twenty-eight, inclusive....”
The judge believed that he was bound to award interest under G.L. c. 231, § 6C, by what he understood to be the controlling authority in Thibodeau v. Seekonk, 52 Mass.App.Ct. 69, 750 N.E.2d 1037 (2001)( Thibodeau II ).