2013-07-15
[…] By its terms, § 6C only applies to an action “based on contractual obligations.” A contractual obligation may be created by an agreement or be imposed by statute, and § 6C applies to contracts derived from both sources. Lexington v. Bedford, 378 Mass. 562, 576, 393 N.E.2d 321 (1979). The plaintiff claims that he has a contractual right to his retirement benefits that is imposed by G.L. c. 32, § 25(5), which provides:
“ Effect of Amendments or Repeal.—The provisions of sections one to twenty-eight, inclusive, and of corresponding provisions of earlier laws shall be deemed to establish and to have established membership in the retirement system as a contractual relationship under which members who are or may be retired for superannuation are entitled to contractual rights and benefits, and no amendments or alterations shall be made that will deprive any such member or any group of such members of their pension rights or benefits provided for thereunder, if such member or members have paid the stipulated contributions specified in said sections or corresponding provisions of earlier laws.”