2013-07-15
[…] O'Connor v. Bristol County, 329 Mass. 741, 746, 110 N.E.2d 492 (1953). See G.L. c. 32, § 20.
On July 14, 2004, after a hearing, an administrative magistrate of the division of administrative law appeals issued an order affirming the board's denial of the plaintiff's application for superannuation retirement benefits. On February 18, 2005, the Contributory Retirement Appeal Board (CRAB) accepted the administrative magistrate's findings of fact and affirmed her decision.
Prior to its amendment in 2009, see St. 2009, c. 21, §§ 9–11, G.L. c. 32, § 10(1), provided:
“Any member classified in Group 1, Group 2 or Group 4 who after completing twenty or more years of creditable service, resigns or voluntarily terminates his service, or fails of nomination or re-election, or fails of reappointment, or whose office or position is abolished, or is removed or discharged from his office or position without moral turpitude on his part, or any member who, after having attained age fifty-five, resigns, or fails of nomination or re-election, or fails to become a candidate for nomination or re-election, or fails of reappointment or is removed or discharged from his office or position without moral turpitude on his part, or any such member whose office or position is abolished, shall, upon his written application on a prescribed form filed with the board, receive a superannuation retirement allowance....”