Herrera v. United States
[…] Plaintiffs have not alleged any facts or provided the Court with evidence that the incident occurred during a period reasonably connected to the authorized employment period. Instead, Plaintiffs argue that, as a law enforcement officer, Defendant Jones is always on duty, so the time period is reasonably connected to the authorized employment period. Plaintiffs cite no authority or evidence, such as a CBP policy, to support this assertion. The Court nonetheless is aware that NMSA 1978, Section 29-1-1 makes it "the duty of every sheriff, deputy sheriff, constable and every other peace officer to investigate all violations of the criminal laws of the state which are called to the attention of any such officer or of which he is aware." Under this statute, "police officers generally retain authority to act as police officers when off duty."