Herrera v. Russo
[…] Section 387.170 states,

1. There is hereby created in each county treasury a fund to be designated as the county school district fund, except as otherwise provided in subsection 2.
2. All money received by the county treasurer under the provisions of NRS 387.175 may be transferred to a separate account established and administered by the board of trustees of the county school district under the provisions of NRS 354.603.

NEV. REV. STAT. ANN. § 387.170 (2000). Section 387.175 states:

"The county school district fund is composed of:

1. All local taxes for the maintenance and operation of public schools.
2. All money received from the Federal Government for the maintenance and operation of public schools.
3. Apportionments by this state as provided in NRS 387.124.
4. Any other receipts, including gifts, for the operation and maintenance of the public schools in the county school district.

NEV. REV. STAT. ANN. § 387.175 (2000). Contrary to the contention of the Defendants, however, sections 387.170 and 387.175 support the proposition that a judgment against Clark County would be paid from a county school district fund which is administered by county officials, not a state fund.