Herrera v. Russo
[…] 2. Whether the Clark County School District performs central governmental functions

The Ninth Circuit advises that the Court must consider whether public schooling is a statewide or central government function. See Mitchell, 861 F.2d at 201; Belanger, 963 F.2d at 253. The Court acknowledges the following "declaration of Legislative intent" found in section 385.005: "The legislature reaffirms its intent that public education in the State of Nevada is essentially a matter for local control by local school districts. The provisions of this Title are intended to reserve to the boards of trustees of local school districts within this state such rights and powers as are necessary to maintain control of the education of the children within their respective districts." NEV. REV. STAT. ANN. § 385.005 (2000). In Nevada, public schooling is a matter for local control; it is not a statewide or central government function.

3. Whether the Clark County School District may sue or be sued