Index No. 0025555/2017E NYSCEF DOC. No. 219
[…] Defendant HOME employed and/or retained the flagman who was required to direct vehicular traffic at the jobsite. While the flagman involved in this collision was employed by HOME, he was also supervised by C&S. The flatbed truck was facing north in the southbound lanes of Third Avenue at the time of the accident. The defendant driver testified that he was directed to back up by the flagman.
Plaintiff claims that the flagman directed defendant Oliver to back his flatbed tractor trailer when it was unsafe to do so in violation of Vehicle and Traffic Law Section 1211(a) which provides: "The driver of a vehicle shall not back the same unless such movement can be made with safety and without interfering with other traffic." Plaintiff argues that HOME and C&S are responsible for the actions of the flagman who instructed Oliver to back up when it was not safe to do so and then failed to instruct Oliver to stop in time to prevent rear-ending plaintiffs vehicle.